Type and level of qualifications awarded Bachelor’s Master’s and Engineering Degree in Architecture, Construction, Finance, Information Management and Environmental Sciences
French language courses Yes – 32-hour intensive class at the start of each semester – 4-hour weekly class
English language courses Yes – 4-hour weekly class
Programs for international students Yes – All IFA-DFI programs are open to international students.
Programs in Armenian and/or English Yes – All IFA-DFI programs are open to international students.
Programs in French and/or English Yes – All IFA-DFI programs are open to international students.
Programs in English Yes – All IFA-DFI programs are open to international students.
Postal address 4/4 Davit Anaght street, Yerevan-37, Republic of Armenia
IFA-DFI uses proven, and the latest, technologies to provide high-quality education to International  standards, preparing students to become well-qualified competitive specialists able to work in the Armenian and other world markets.
Meeting the needs of businesses
The modern engineer can’t only be a technician anymore. He must be able to deal with environmental issues, safety at work to prevent accidents, and management as being a part of one team.  The knowledge of foreign language is a must, order to work in a multicultural environment. The Institute is committed to an inclusive and diverse campus that enriches the educational experience, promotes personal growth and a healthy society, prepares students to be successful in a global economy, and enhances Armenia’s economic competitiveness. IFA-DFI prepare Specialists for the needs of Armenia and countries in the region
Multicultural approach
Thanks to bilateral partnership agreements, students and professors to have exchanges with universities in France. Internships and meetings with the partners provide the opportunities to learn to work in a new environment, using strong national bases.
Improving personal experience
Part of the engineer job is to consider the economic, human and social aspects. It enables to understand issues. The engineer must offer the right solutions, which means those that meet the customers’ needs, the collaborators capabilities, and take the global context into account. That is the reason why IFA-DFI training includes management courses and the history of sciences.
Integration in research
Our research center is to improve the training skills and meet the companies’ needs. Our goal is to make engineer to be able to take into account environment characteristics, and seismic risk, for instance, to propose and develop the best solutions, based on the latest tools
IFA-DFI Brief Review
Educational programs carried out at the Institute were developed in accordance with international educational standards under the support and participation of Ministry of Education and Science of RA, Academic partner Universities from France (Ecole des Hautes Etudes d’Ingénieur, École supérieure d’ingénieurs en génie électrique, Ecole Nationale des travaux publics de l’Etat, Ecole du Bâtiment et des travaux publics, Ecole Supérieure d’Ingénieurs de Marseille,  L’Ecole Centrale de Lyon), partner Universities from other European countries.
The studies at the Institute are carried out by the optimal combination of European and Armenian curricula, the teaching and evaluation of the students’ knowledge – by the European methodology. The ECTS system existing in the Institute will enable the students of IFA-DFI to continue their studies also in other European institutions of higher education. In Institute studied students from the different countries of the Caucasian region and also from Iran.
Besides the majors, teaching of English and French languages is included in the curriculum. The majors will be taught in English or French starting from the third year of education. The program of the foreign languages teaching was developed in accordance with the specific features of the IFA-DFI curricula under the support and active participation of the Alliance Frances and British Council.
Computer rooms equipped with the newest computer models and accessories are found at the Institute. The Institute has a high quality Internet connection. The satellite installed in the Institute provides the students with an opportunity to watch news, films and documentaries broadcasted from France and different European countries.
Those having completed the whole course of the institute successfully will get French and Armenian state diplomas which are correspondingly recognized in the countries of European Union and Armenia. The educational system of the Institute consists of two stages. The graduates are awarded the Bachelor’s degree and can continue their studies. The successful ones will get Master’s degree.